Supervisors

Each student will have an industrial supervisor and two academic supervisors, one with expertise aligned with “Future Computing Systems” and one aligned with “Towards a Data-Driven Future”.

Our pool of academic supervisors is drawn from a diverse range of disciplines spanning those at the heart of Data Science (e.g., Computer Science, Mathematics and Engineering), disciplines that are often associated with application of Data Science (e.g., Bioinformatics and Geographic Information Science) and those that are perhaps engaged less frequently (e.g. Sociology). 

Next Generation Data Science Supervisors

Professor Jason Ralph

Electrical Engineering and Electronics

View Jason's profile


Dr. Angel Garcia Fernandez

Electrical Engineering and Electronics

View Angel's profile


Professor Simon Maskell

Electrical Engineering and Electronics

View Simon's profile


Professor Yalin Zheng

Eye and Vision Sciences

View Yalin's profile


Dr. Sebastian Timme

Mechanical, Materials and Aerospace Engineering

View Sebastian's profile


Dr. Xingping Yi

Electrical Engineering and Electronics

View Xingping's profile


Professor Prudence Wong

Department of Computer Science

View Prudence's profile

 


Dr. Murat Uney

Electrical Engineering and Electronics

View Murat's profile


Professor Ke Chen

Deapartment of Mathematical Sciences 

View Ke's profile


Professor Leszek Gasieniec

Department of Computer Sciences

View Leszek's profile

 


Dr Vitaliy Kurlin

Department of Computer Sciences 

 View Vitaliy's profile


Dr Peter Green 

Mechanicals, Materials and Aerospace Engineering 

View Pete's profile


Professor Piotr Krysta 

Computer Science

View Piotr’s profile


Dr Lee Devlin

EEE

View Lee's profile


Dr Daniel Colquitt

Senior Lecturer, Mathematical Sciences

View Daniel's profile


Future Computing Supervisors


Dr. Katie Atkinson

Computer science

View Katie's profile


Professor Paul Spirakis

Computer science

View Paul's profile


Dr. Alexei Lisitsa

Computer science

View Alexei's profile


Professor Vassil Alexandrov

STFC Hartree

View Vassil's profile


Dr. Igor Potapov 

Computer science

View Igor's profile


Dr. Luke Mason

STFC Hartree

View Luke's profile


Jony Castagna

STFC Hartree

View Jony's profile


Dominic Richards

STFC Hartree


Robert Firth

STFC Hartree

View Robert's profile


Patrick Totzke

Deaprtment of Computer Science

View Patrick's profile


Assistant Professor Bei Peng

Department of Computer Science

View Bei's profile


Dr Xiaowei Huang

Department of Computer Science

View Xiaowei's profile


Dr Anh Nguyen

Department of Computer Science

View Xiaowei's profile


Simon Goodchild

Data Scientist, STFC Hartree

View Simon's profile


 

Dr Navjot Kukreja

Data Scientist, Lecturer in High-Performance Computing

View Navjot’s profile


Dr Jelena Milisavljevic-Sayed

Civil Engineering and Industry Design

View Jelena's profile


Dr Stewart Haslinger

Mathematical Sciences

View Stewart's profile


Professor Rida Laraki

Computer Science

View Rida’s profile


Industrial supervisors

Name

Role

Company

Andy Peace

Technical Manager

Aircraft Research Association

Moira Maina

R&D Director

Aircraft Research Association

Russell Coleman

Head of Engineering, ISR & Space Solutions

Collins Aerospace

Scott Page

Business Unit Director

Cubica

Simon Lee

Principal Researcher

Denbridge Marine

Colin Rebbettes

 

Draken Aero

Jordi Barr

Signal Processing and Fusion Technical Leader 

Dstl

Todd Robinson

 Principal Data Scientist

Dstl

Alasdair Hunter

 

Dstl

Ronni Bowman

Senior Principal Statistician

Dstl

Tom L.

 

GCHQ

Robert Allison

Specialist Statistician

GCHQ

Joseph Brindley

Research and Development

Gencoa

Ed Pyzer-Knapp

Research Lead, Machine Learning and AI 

IBM

David Greig

Lead System Engineer

Leonardo

Gareth Rees

Algorithm R&D expert

MBDA

Matt Long

Deputy Director, OIC, MSHT, Commodity and Borders, Threat Leadership Command

NCA

Ian Williams

Lead Technologist

NSG Pilkington

Xiaoyun Yang

Director

Remark AI

David Hill

Chief Technology Officer

Sintela

Nigel Browning

Mechanical, Materials and Aerospace Engineer

Sivananthan Laboratories

Robert Taylor

Group Leader ASW Sonar & Algorithms

Thales UK

Arthur Breitman

Director

Trilitech

Mark Newman

R&D Director

Unilever

Joanne O’Keeffe

 

Unilever

Louise Connell/Amanda Lane 

Sustainable Packaging Lead Materials Scientist

Unilever

Prof Chris Reed

Centre for Argument Technology (ARG-tech)

University of Dundee

Gordon Cain

Managing Director

Vision4ce

 

Back to: Centre for Doctoral Training in Distributed Algorithms