Head of Department
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Peffers, Professor MandyHead of Department, Professor & Wellcome Trust Clinical Intermediate Fellow0151 795 6006
Professors
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Barrett-Jolley, Professor RichardProfessor of Neuropharmacology
Bou-Gharios, Professor GeorgeProfessor of Matrix Biology0151 794 9061
Clegg, Professor PeterProfessor of Musculoskeletal Biology & Executive Dean of the Institute of Life Course and Medical Science0151 794 6077
Comerford, Professor EithneProfessor in Small Animal Surgery0151 794 6568
German, Professor AlexProfessor of Small Animal Medicine
Goebel, Professor AndreasProfessor & Honorary Consultant in Pain Medicine; Director of the Pain Research Institute
Jackson, Professor MalcolmProfessor of Musculoskeletal Biology0151 794 9081
Jeffery, Professor NathanProfessor of Evolutionary Anatomy & Director, Human Anatomy Resource Centre0151 794 9086
Kemp, Professor GrahamProfessor of Metabolic and Physiological Imaging0151 794 9493
McArdle, Professor AnneProfessor0151 794 9059
Readers
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Bates, Professor KarlReader0151 794 9075
Laird, Dr ElizabethReader & Deputy Head of Department 0151 794 6026
Senior Lecturers
NameRoleEmailTelephone
D'Aout, Dr KrisSenior Lecturer 0151 794 9077
Iwanejko, Dr LesleySenior Lecturer0151 794 9078
Marshall, Dr AndrewSenior Clinical Lecturer & Consultant Clinical Neurophysiologist
Pekovic-Vaughan, Dr VanjaSenior Lecturer in Musculoskeletal Biology0151 794 9093
Sharp, Dr AlanaSenior Lecturer0151 795 7725
Tew, Dr SimonSenior Lecturer in Orthopaedic Sciences0151 794 9029
Vasilaki, Dr AphroditeSenior Lecturer0151 794 9069
Walmsley, Dr GemmaSenior Lecturer in Veterinary Neurology0151 794 9309
Whysall, Dr KasiaSenior Lecturer0151 794 9076
Wright, Dr HelenSenior Lecturer0151 795 4457
Lecturers
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Hughes, Dr JulietteLecturer
Isanejad, Dr MasoudLecturer
Oldershaw, Dr RachelLecturer0151 794 6111
Poulet, Dr BlandineLecturer0151 794 9074
Turner, Dr DavidLecturer
Wilkinson, Dr DavidLecturer
Yamamoto, Dr KazuhiroLecturer
Tenure Track Fellows
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Camp, Dr ArielTenure Track Fellow
Geraghty, Dr BrendanTenure Track Fellow
Independent Fellows
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Berwick, Dr RichardVersus Arthritis - Clinical Research Fellow
Turlo, Dr AgnieszkaResearch Fellow
Academic Fellow
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Johnson, Ms Selina
Researchers
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Al Duhneen , Mr AbdulhadiResearch Associate
Anderson, Dr JamesPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dowgray, Ms NathalieResearch Associate
Heaton, Dr Robert Research Associate
Jones, Dr SamanthaPostdoctoral Research Associate
Kissane, Dr RogerPostdoctoral Research Associate
Liu, Dr KePostdoctoral Research Associate0151 794 9065
Norman, Dr BrendanResearch Associate
Sutherland, Dr HazelResearch Associate0151 794 9062
Sutton, Dr ElizabethResearch Associate & PhD student
Wilson, Dr PeterResearch Assistant0151 794 9066
Miziara, Dr Isabela
Technical Staff
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Charles, Dr JamesResearch Technician
Eyre, Miss KellyVeterinary Nurse
Neiland, Mr HarveyResearch Technician
Sensi, Miss SerenaResearch Technician & PhD student
Woods, Mrs GeorgianaRoyal Canin Weight Management Clinic Nurse0151 795 6203
Post Graduate Students
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Abdullah, Miss Genna
Abu Elkhair, Miss Ahlam Abuelkhair Saad
Akalan, Mr Arda
Al Maslamani, Miss Noor
Alghamdi, Dr Majed
Alhashmi, Mr MohammadPhD Student
AlSalhi, Dr Sara Ibrahim
Altab, Mr Gulam
Ball, Mr Sam
Banerjee, Miss Samrajni
Bersan, Dr Erika
Cardenas Serna, Miss Marcela
Castanheira, Dr Catarina
Catchpole, Miss Zoe
Chatsirisupachai, Mr Kasit
Clarke, Miss Emily
Coleman, Miss Hannah
Cross, Mr Samuel
Dempsey, Mr Matthew
Duffield, Mr StephenPhD Student
Ehrle, Miss AnnaPhD Student
Ersoy, Mr Ufuk
Filbertine, Ms Grace
Fresneda Alarcon, Mr Michele
Fu, Mr Shijian
Galloon, Miss Hannah
Gill, Miss Lucy
Green, Mr Daniel
Gremida, Mr Abdulrahman M E
Guiomar Pereira Goncalves, Mrs Ana Rita
Hemmings, Miss Kay
Hennessy, Mrs Meagan
Hills, Mr Samuel
Jensen, Mr Anders
Jones, Mr Michael
Kolterman Jr, Mr Tad
Kumiscia, Miss Jekaterina
Larrier, Mr Irvine
Lipreri, Dr Giulia
Meschis, Miss Maria Martina
Moore, Mr Warren
Olesen, Miss Mie Kronborg
Pang, Dr David
Prokopidis, Mr Konstantinos
Pye, Miss Christine
Rutland, Mr Dominic
Shorter, Miss Emily
Srivastava, Dr Samir
Sultana, Miss Pinky
Thin, Ms Khin Aye
Tollitt, Mr Ben
Towler, Mr Joseph
Vega Magdaleno, Mr Gustavo Daniel
Winstanley-Zarach, Miss Phaedra
Wood Bailey, Miss Amber
Zhang, Mr Pengyuan
Korver, Dr Samantha
Honorary Staff
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Powell, Mr Jason
Associate Members
NameRoleEmailTelephone
Tierney, Dr ClaireLecturer