Anaesthesia

Briony Alderson

(Head of Service)

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Ivo Campagna

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Katherine Robson

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Natalie Bruniges

Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Mary Tonge

Lecturer in Veterinary Anaesthesia

Filipe Lalanda Madruga

Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

 

Oscar Bautista Diaz-Delgado

Resident in Veterinary Anaesthesia and Analgesia

Luis Louro

Resident in Veterinary Anaesthesia and Analgesia

Heather Jones

Resident in Small Animal Anaesthesia and Analgesia

Giorgia Marchese

Locum Resident in Veterinary Anaesthesia and Analgesia

 

Adam Northwood

Intern in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Manuel Alejandro Fernandez Barrientos

Intern in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Phillipa Williams

Intern in Small Animal Surgery and Anaesthesia

 

 

Back to top

Cardiology

Professor Jo Dukes-McEwan

Head of Service

Professor in Small Animal Cardiology

Dr. Hannah Hodgkiss-Geere 

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Cardiology

 

Urszula Bartoszuk

Lecturer in Small Animal Cardiology

Maria Mateos Panero

Lecturer in Small Animal Cardiology

Catheryn Partington

Resident in Small Animal Cardiology

Mattia Basili

Resident in Small Animal Cardiology

Ela Mederska

Intern in Small Animal Cardiology

 

Nikki Graef

Service Nurse - Cardiology

 

Katherine Piggin

Service Nurse - Cardiology

Back to to

Clinical Pathology

Dr Riccardo Finotello

Acting Head of the Veterinary Clinical Pathology

Martina Piviani

Senior Lecturer in Clinical Pathology

 

Susan Quinn

Clinical Pathology Technician

Hannah Atkinson

Clinical Pathology Technician

Bethany Halpin

Junior Clinical Pathology Technician

Megan Hill

 Junior Clinical Pathology Technician

Back to top

 

Dermatology 

Vanessa Schmidt 

Interim Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Dermatology

Sara Legnani

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Dermatology

Steve Shaw

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Dermatology

Laura Buckley

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Dermatology

 

Ellie Wyatt

Honorary Resident in Small Animal Dermatology

Back to top

Diagnostic Imaging

Fraser McConnell

Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging

Dr. Thomas Maddox

Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging

Frederike Schiborra

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging

Rachel Marwood

Lecturer in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

James Guillem

Resident in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Will Humphreys

Resident in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Jessica Sumping

Resident in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Stephanie Mella

Intern in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Alisa Dean

Senior Nurse - Imaging

 

Gilly White

Ultrasonographer

Faith Der Haroutunian

Service Nurse

Back to top

Internal Medicine

Dr. Daniel Batchelor

Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Internal Medicine

Prof. Alex German

Professor in Small Animal Medicine

Dr. PJ Noble

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Internal Medicine

Dr Paolo Silvestrini

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Internal Medicine

Erin O'Connell

Lecturer in Small Animal Internal Medicine

James Barton

Resident in Small Animal Internal Medicine

Andrea Petrelli

Resident in Small Animal Internal Medicine

Georgia Woods

Royal Canin Weight Management Nurse

Rachel Jones

Service Nurse

 

Back to top

Oncology

Dr Riccardo Finotello

Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Oncology

Prof. Laura Blackwood

Professor of Small Animal Oncology

Dr. David Killick

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Oncology

Isabel Amores-Fuster

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Oncology

Jean-Benoit Tanis

Lecturer in Small Animal Oncology

Katherine Smallwood

Lecturer in Small Animal Oncology

 

Kostas Rigas

Resident in Small Animal Oncology

David Brewer

Resident in Small Animal Oncology

Danielle Gibson

Resident in Small Animal Oncology

Malgorzata Ossowska

Resident in Small Animal Oncology

Gaelyn McGinty

Therapeutic Radiographer

Karen Campion

Therapeutic Radiographer

 
 

Paula Wynne

Service Nurse - Oncology

 

Julia Blakemore

Service Nurse - Oncology

Back to t

Orthopaedics

Prof. Rob Pettitt

Head of Surgery

Professor of Small Animal Surgery (Orthopaedics)

Prof. Eithne Comerford

Professor of Small Animal Surgery (Orthopaedics)

Andrew Tomlinson

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery (Orthopaedics)

Tom Cox

Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

 

Eirini Pappa

Resident in Small Animal Surgery

Edward Crystal

Resident in Small Animal Surgery

 

Rebecca Jones

Intern in Small Animal Orthopaedic Surgery

Phillipa Williams

Intern in Small Animal Surgery and Anaesthesia

Kat Jones

Service Nurse – Orthopaedics

 

Back to t

 

Soft Tissue Surgery

Prof. Rob Pettitt

Head of Surgery

Professor of Small Animal Surgery (Orthopaedics)

Dr. Alistair Freeman

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Soft Tissue Surgery

Andy Tomlinson

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

Tom Cox

Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

 

Eirini Pappa

Resident in Small Animal Surgery

Edward Crystal

Resident in Small Animal Soft Tissue Surgery

Catrina Pennington

Resident in Small Animal Surgery

Phillipa Williams

Intern in Small Animal Surgery and Anaesthesia

Lucy Gott

Service Nurse - Soft Tissue Surgery

 

Back to to

Interns



William Petchell

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Harriet Broome

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Marc Armour

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Harriet McHale-Owen

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Shamanthi Shankar

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Kate Boyd

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Adam Northwood

Intern in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Manuel Alejandro Fernandez Barrientos

Intern in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Phillipa Williams

Intern in Small Animal Surgery and Anaesthesia

Ela Mederska

Intern in Small Animal Cardiology

Stephanie Mella

Intern in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Rebecca Jones

Intern in Small Animal Orthopaedic Surgery

Back to top

 

Technical Support Team

 

Rachel Rankin

Head Nurse

Louise Dale

Senior Surgical Nurse

Alisa Dean

Senior Nurse - Imaging

Liz Sweeney

Senior Patient Care Nurse

     

Hannah Atkinson

Clinical Pathology Technician

Kathryn Barnes

Patient Care Nurse

Lauren Bennett

Patient Care Nurse

Paula Billingsley-Lumberg

Patient Care Nurse

Julia Blakemore

Service Nurse - Oncology

Karen Campion

Therapeutic Radiographer

Katie Cannon

Patient Care Nurse

Fiona Davies

Patient Care Nurse

Sarah Rexwinkle

Pharmacy Nurse

Lauren Davies

Patient Care Nurse

Stephanie Davies

Hospital Auxiliary

Ashleigh Cotton

Surgical Nurse

Lisa Davies

Patient Care Nurse

Faith Der Haroutunian

Patient Care Nurse

Marian Addison

Patient Care Nurse

 

Dawn Roberts

Hospital Auxilliary

Katie Dutton

Patient Care Nurse

Liza Ebeck

Surgical Nurse

Lara Drury

Patient Care Nurse

Joan Freeman

Surgical Nurse

Lucy Gott

Service Nurse - Soft Tissue Surgery

Nikki Graef

Service Nurse - Cardiology

Natalie Greenhalgh

Patient Care Nurse

Gaelyn McGinty

Therapeutic Radiographer

Pamela Heron

Theatre Technician

Kathryn Jones

Surgical Nurse

Kate Mills

Hospital Auxiliary

Katherine Jones

Service Nurse - Orthopaedics

Rachael Jones

Patient Care Nurse

Laura Klimaszewski

Surgical Nurse

Paula Wynne

Service Nurse - Oncology

Katherine Piggin

Service Nurse - Cardiology

Sarah Matthews

Patient Care Nurse

Sue Quinn

Clinical Pathology Technician

Anna Reeves

Surgical Nurse

Robyn Richards

Patient Care Nurse

Natalie Smith

Shift Patient Care Nurse

Karen Stanier

Pharmacy Nurse

Caroline Sterry-Jones

Patient Care Nurse

Lucy Stretch

Service Nurse - Neurology

 

Faye Walsh

Patient Care Nurse

Janis Williams

Animal Care Technician

Bethany Halpin

Junior Clinical Pathology Technician

Megan Hill

Junior Clinical Pathology Technician

Liz Hardwick

Animal Care Apprentice

Daniel Pritchard

Animal Care Apprentice

 

Siobhan Corkhill

Animal Care Apprentice

 

Jessica jones

Animal Care Apprentice


 

Keeley Porter

Animal Care Apprentice

 

Emma Critchley

Animal Care Apprentice

 

Back to top

Client Services Support Team

Philip Wood

Clinical Services Manager

ACCOUNTS TEAM

Nicholas Dath

Accounts Administrator

Denise Hooper

Accounts Administrator

John Taylor

Accounts Administrator

PURCHASING & PROCUREMENT TEAM

Hannah Quinn

Purchasing Administrator

Elizabeth Bygrave

Purchasing Administrator

 

RECEPTION TEAM

Jenny Mattisson

Reception Co-ordinator

Emma Baker

Client Services

Sharon Beasley

Client Services

Joanne Entwistle

Client Services

Joan Toohey

Client Services

Carol Ramsay

Client Services

Cris Glover

Client Services

Caroline Button

Business Administration Apprentice

 

Back to to

Secretarial Staff

Sally Healy

Hospital Secretary

Helen Barry

Student Experience Administrator

Back to top