Hospital Staff


Department of Small Animal Clinical Science

Service Teams

Anaesthesia 

Cardiology

Clinical Pathology 

Dermatology

Diagnostic Imaging 

Internal Medicine 

Neurology 

Oncology 

Orthopaedics

Soft Tissue Surgery 

Interns 

Technical Support Team 

Client Services Support Team 

Secretarial Staff

 

Head of Department 

Dr Thomas Maddox

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging

Head of Small Animal Teaching Hospital

Briony Alderson

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

 

Anaesthesia

Briony Alderson

(Head of Service)

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Natalie Bruniges

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Katherine Robson

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Miguel Martinez

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Anaesthesia

Filipe Lalanda Madruga

Lecturer in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Almudena Arenas Alvarez

Resident in Veterinary Anaesthesia and Analgesia

Natalia Libera

Resident in Veterinary Anaesthesia and Analgesia

Mireia Marco-Martorell

Resident in Small Animal Anaesthesia

 Joanna Steele

Locum resident in Small Animal Anaesthesia

Francesca Wickstead

Intern in Small Animal Anaesthesia

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Dermatology 

Vanessa Schmidt 

Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Dermatology

Sara Legnani

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Dermatology

Laura Buckley

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Dermatology

Ellie Wyatt

Honorary Resident in Small Animal Dermatology

 

Sarah Baldock

Service Nurse - Dermatology

 

Back to top

Diagnostic Imaging

Fraser McConnell

Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging

Dr. Thomas Maddox

Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging

Frederike Schiborra

Senior Lecturer in Veterinary Diagnostic Imaging

Rachel Marwood

Lecturer in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

James Guillem

Lecturer in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

 

Will Humphreys

Resident in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Stephanie Mella

Resident in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Jessica Sumping

Resident in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Blanca Serra Gomez de la Serna

Intern in Small Animal Diagnostic Imaging

Alisa Dean

Senior Nurse - Imaging

Faith Der Haroutunian

Imaging Nurse

Courtney Hart

Diagnostic Radiographer

 Gilly White

Ultrasonographer

Back to top

Internal Medicine

Dr. Daniel Batchelor

Head of Service

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Internal Medicine

Prof. Alex German

Professor in Small Animal Medicine

Dr. PJ Noble

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Internal Medicine

Erin O'Connell

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Internal Medicine

 James Barton

Lecturer in Small Animal Internal Medicine

Harriet Broome

Resident in Small Animal Internal Medicine

 

Henry Cloete

Intern in Small Animal Internal Medicine

 

Georgia Woods

Royal Canin Weight Management Nurse

Rachael Jones

Service Nurse

 

Back to top

Orthopaedics

Prof. Rob Pettitt

Head of Surgery

Professor of Small Animal Surgery (Orthopaedics)

Prof. Eithne Comerford

Professor of Small Animal Surgery (Orthopaedics)

Andrew Tomlinson

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery (Orthopaedics)

Tom Cox

Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

Eirini Pappa

Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

Heather Williams

Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

 

Rebecca Jones

Resident in Small Animal Surgery

Catrina Pennington

Resident in Small Animal Surgery

Zoe Nalborczyk

Intern in Small Animal Orthopaedics

 

 

 

Kat Jones

Service Nurse – Orthopaedics

 

Back to t

 

Soft Tissue Surgery

Prof. Rob Pettitt

Head of Surgery

Professor of Small Animal Surgery (Orthopaedics)

Dr. Alistair Freeman

Senior Lecturer in Small Animal Soft Tissue Surgery

Eirini Pappa

Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

Heather Williams

Lecturer in Small Animal Surgery

 

Rebecca Jones

Resident in Small Animal Surgery

Catrina Pennington

Resident in Small Animal Surgery

Alex Currie

Intern in Small Animal Surgery and Anaesthesia

 

Lucy Gott

Service Nurse - Soft Tissue Surgery

 

Back to to

Interns

Niamh Casey

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Rebecca Clarke

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Mairead Currie

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Laura Saez Cutando

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Matthew Keane

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Kirsty Macdonald

Intern in Small Animal Studies

 

Sean McTiernan

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Charlotte Rowe-Jones

Intern in Small Animal Studies

Caitlin Turnbull

Intern in Small Animal Studies

 

Back to top

 

Technical Support Team

 

Rachel Rankin

Head Nurse and Technical Lead

Anna Reeves

Senior Surgical Nurse

Alisa Dean

Senior Nurse - Imaging

Liz Sweeney

Senior Patient Care Nurse

     

Marian Addison

Patient Care Nurse

Hannah Atkinson

Clinical Pathology Technician

Sarah Baldock

Service Nurse - Dermatology

Ella Barlow

Service Nurse - Oncology

Kathryn Barnes

Patient Care Nurse

Paula Billingsley-Lumberg

Patient Care Nurse

Liz Brown

Surgical Nurse

Karen Campion

Therapeutic Radiographer

Katie Cannon

Patient Care Nurse

Ashleigh Cotton

Surgical Nurse

Fiona Davies

Patient Care Nurse 

Lauren Davies

Patient Care Nurse

Lisa Davies

Patient Care Nurse

Lisa Depledge

Patient Care Nurse

Faith Der Haroutunian

Imaging Nurse

Katie Dutton

Patient Care Nurse

Gina Egerton

Patient Care Nurse

Lauren Ellis

Surgical and Medical Nurse

Rachel Farrington

Surgical and Medical Nurse

Joan Freeman

Surgical Nurse

Lucy Gott

Service Nurse - Soft Tissue Surgery

Nikki Graef

Service Nurse - Cardiology

Natalie Greenhalgh

Patient Care Nurse

Bethany Halpin

Clinical Pathology Technician

Courtney Hart

Diagnostic Radiographer

Pamela Heron

Theatre Technician

Megan Hill

Clinical Pathology Technician

Lucy Hilton

Patient Care Nurse

Kassy Jones

Surgical / Oncology Nurse

Rachael Jones

Service Nurse - Internal Medicine

Katherine Jones

Service Nurse - Orthopaedics

Laura Klimaszewski

Surgical Nurse

Ali Keating

Surgical and Medical Nurse

Emma Kinsley

Patient Care Nurse

Ruthie Lee

Patient Care Nurse

Danielle Marchant

Patient Care Nurse

Sarah Matthews

Patient Care Nurse

Gaelyn McGinty

Therapeutic Radiographer

Katherine Piggin

Service Nurse - Cardiology

 Sue Quinn

Clinical Pathology Technician

Sarah Rexwinkle

Pharmacy Nurse

Robyn Richards

Patient Care Nurse

Dawn Roberts

Hospital Auxilliary

Natalie Smith

Patient Care Nurse

Caroline Sterry-Jones

Patient Care Nurse

Lucy Stretch

Service Nurse - Neurology

Fiona White

Patient Care Nurse

 Janis Williams

Animal Care Technician

Paula Wynne

Service Nurse - Oncology

 

 

     

Dee-Ann Bentley

Animal Care Apprentice

Siobhan Corkhill

Animal Care Apprentice

Emma Critchley

Animal Care Apprentice

Samantha Cornelius

Animal Care Technician

Corrinne Edwards

Animal Care Technician

 Liz Hardwick

Animal Care Apprentice

Keeley Porter

Animal Care Apprentice

   

Back to top

Client Services Support Team

Philip Wood

Clinical Services Manager

ACCOUNTS TEAM

Nicholas Dath

Accounts Administrator

Denise Hooper

Accounts Administrator

John Taylor

Accounts Administrator

PURCHASING & PROCUREMENT TEAM

Hannah Quinn

Purchasing Administrator

Elizabeth Bygrave

Purchasing Administrator

 

RECEPTION TEAM

Jenny Mattisson

Reception Co-ordinator

Emma Baker

Client Services

Sharon Beasley

Client Services

Joanne Entwistle

Client Services

Joan Toohey

Client Services

Carol Ramsay

Client Services

Caroline Button

Client Services

 

 

Back to to

Secretarial Staff

Sally Healy

Hospital Secretary

 

  

Back to top