University of Liverpool Widening Participation and Outreach (WPO) Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you complete an application form for a Widening Participation outreach programme, whether via our online application system ‘Scholars Apply’ or a paper application form, you are sharing your personal data with us. 

We use the data that you have shared with us for the purpose of determining whether you are eligible for a place on our outreach programmes, e.g. Liverpool Scholars, Summer Schools, Merseyside Young Medics.  Once an offer of a place on our outreach programmes has been made, we use the data that you have provided to keep in touch with you about the programme, to comply with health and safety whilst you are attending our events and in the case of Post-16 programmes, to make sure our student records database is ready for you to be able to register as a student in the future. 

The processing of your data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the University in enabling us to determine if you are eligible for a place on our outreach programmes and to manage your future application to study at the University of Liverpool.

If you are offered a place on our outreach programmes and you accept it, a contract has been formed between us and from then until your future registration as a student, we process your data on the basis that we need to do so in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

This privacy policy outlines what this means in practice and explains how the Widening Participation and Outreach (WPO) Team collects, stores, manages and protects your data during your relationship with us.

Who we are and what we do

The University’s Widening Participation and Outreach (WPO) Team run initiatives to provide students with a sustained programme of academic support, as well as information, advice and guidance. We work with a range of learners, from Year 5 with our primary programme, to our Year 9-11 programme for aspiring medics, to the Liverpool Scholars programme for post-16 students. These programmes are principally delivered to students from our partner schools. We also deliver a variety of programmes to targeted groups, such as mentoring programmes delivered in the community.

We receive applications for our outreach programmes in paper format and via our online system ‘Scholars Apply’.  We use the data that you provide to determine whether your previous academic qualifications and other information that you have provided, meet the widening participation eligibility for our outreach programmes, to enable us to decide whether to offer you a place.

In order to provide this service, we gather information from you via the application form and any other information you may have supplied to us directly, and we may also use information we have received from third parties, including but not limited to:

  • Your referees
  • Your current place of study.

Information for Students

Information for Family Members/Guardians/Emergency Contacts

Information for Teachers, other education organisations and contacts, and charities

When do we collect personal data about you?

We collect information when you are engaging with, participating in, supporting or volunteering in Widening Participation and Outreach Programmes. When you interact with us in person, through email and written correspondence and by phone.

How long is personal data held?

The length of time that we keep your data will depend on the outcome of your application to our outreach programmes. 

If your application is successful and you complete a programme your data will be held for up to 15 years after expected graduation to enable us to track the future education and employment outcomes of students who participate in our programmes, so that we can evaluate the effectiveness of these programmes.

If you withdraw or partially complete a programme, your data will be held for up to 15 years after expected graduation to enable us to track the future education and employment outcomes of students who participate in our programmes, so that we can evaluate the effectiveness of these programmes.

If your application for a programme is unsuccessful, your data will be kept for up to six years from the date of your application being unsuccessful or you having withdrawn your application.

Who has access to your personal data?

Within the University of Liverpool, access to your Personal Information is restricted to the employees of the University of Liverpool on a need-to know basis or as required by law.

We also input student data in to the Higher Education Access Tracker (HEAT) for monitoring, research and evaluation purposes.  The HEAT system (run by the University of Kent) has access to government data sets and will inform us about your progression to higher education, your success in higher education and career paths post-higher education. As well as with its key personnel and the supplier which maintains its database, HEAT may share your data with official custodians of education data including the Higher Education Statistics Agency, UCAS, the Department for Education, the Higher Education Funding Council (to become the Office for Students), the Office for Fair Access, the National Pupil Database and other agencies for research purposes only (and agreed with the HEAT governance and steering groups). HEAT will only share your data if they are required by law or directed by a court of similar body to do so.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

Collecting personal data based on legitimate interest

We may use personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest, and if the privacy interests of the people we collect data about (data subjects) do not override this interest. Normally, to establish the legal basis for data collection, an assessment has been made during which a mutual interest between the University and the individual person has been identified.

This legal basis is primarily related to the delivery of the Widening Participation Outreach programme that you have applied for. We will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data.

Collecting personal data based on consents

The collection of personal data based on consent from the data subject will be done by using “Consent Forms” that will store documentation related to the consent given by the individual. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems. Normally consent is used as a legal basis for marketing/fundraising communications which fall outside our core programme activity.

Collecting special category data

We may collect Special Category Data (as defined by the GDPR in article 9 of the Regulation) from students on application to our programmes or for specific activities in the case of health information. This includes information about your ethnic origin (collected under article 9 (2) condition (g) – significant public interest) and any disabilities or medical conditions you may have (collected under article 9 (2) conditions (c) and (h) for health emergency or occupational health reasons).

Your right to make changes or to ask us to stop using your data

It is important that you understand your rights in relation to your Personal Information and how you can contact us if you have questions or concerns.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your Personal Information, then you may contact us by sending an email to widepart@liverpool.ac.uk

You have the right to tell us if you:

  • · Don’t want to be contacted in the future by us
  • · Would like a copy of the Personal Information which we hold about you
  • · Would like us to correct, update, or delete your Personal Information in our records
  • · Wish to report any misuse of your Personal Information
  • · Want to withdraw your consent to receiving marketing information and event invitations

To help us to deal with your request, please always provide your full name and contact information.

To help us to maintain accurate Personal Information, you must advise us of any changes to your Personal Information. In the event that the WPO Team becomes aware of any inaccuracy in the Personal Information that the WPO Team has recorded, the WPO Team will correct that inaccuracy at the earliest practical opportunity.  If you become aware that the data we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us at: widepart@liverpool.ac.uk, and we will correct the information where appropriate.

You also have the right to request copies of the data we hold about you.  To do so, please submit a ‘Subject Access Request’.  More information about submitting subject access requests may be found at www.liverpool.ac.uk/legal/data_protection/policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

In the interests of being transparent, we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any signification changes to this Policy or to the way in which we treat your data will be communicated via the University’s website.

If you have a concern about how your data is being handled

You may contact the Widening Participation and Outreach Team directly at: widepart@liverpool.ac.uk

In addition, you may raise any concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Your right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, in the first instance contact us by email at widepart@liverpool.ac.uk or by post: Widening Participation and Outreach, University of Liverpool, Foundation Building, 765 Brownlow Hill, L69 7ZX.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the UK national supervisory authority for a decision. The supervisory authority for the United Kingdom can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), www.ico.org.uk

Further Information

If you have any questions that you feel have not been answered by this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact:

Deonne Hill

Widening Participation and Outreach Manager

Student Recruitment, Admissions and Widening Participation

University of Liverpool

Foundation Building

765 Brownlow Hill

Liverpool

L69 7ZX

Email: deonned@liverpool.ac.uk