Photo of Dr Miran Al-Rammahi

Dr Miran Al-Rammahi Ph.D.

Honorary Postdoctoral Fellow IVES Professional Services

About

Personal Statement

EDUCATION

• PhD in Cellular and Molecular Physiology
February 2008 – July 2011 Department of Cellular and Molecular Physiology, Institute of Translational Medicine, Faculty of Health and Life Sciences, University of Liverpool, UK.
• MVSc. in Veterinary Medicine
October 2002 - March 2004 Department of Anatomy and Histology, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Baghdad, Iraq.
• BVSc. in Veterinary Medicine
October 1995 - July 2000 College of Veterinary Science, University of Al-Qadisiyah, Iraq.

EMPLOYMENT:

• September 2018 – Present: Zoonotic Disease Unit, College of Veterinary Medicine, University of Al-Qadisiyah, Al-Diwaniyha, Iraq.
• March 2016 – Present: Honorary Senior Research Fellow, Epithelial Function and Development Group, Department of Functional and Comparative Genomics, Institute of Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool, UK.
• March 2017 – September 2018: Dean of the Veterinary Medicine College, University of Al-Qadisiyah, Al-Diwaniyha, Iraq.
• October 2014 – March 2016: Associate Dean for Administrative Affairs, College of Biotechnology, University of Al-Qadisiyah, Al-Diwaniyha, Iraq.
• October 2012 – October 2014: Head of Department, Department of Anatomy and Histology, College of Veterinary Medicine, Al-Qadisiyah University, Iraq.
• October 2011 – September 2012 Postdoctoral Research Fellow in Cellular and Molecular Physiology, Epithelial Function and Development Group, Department of Functional and Comparative Genomics, Institute of Integrative Biology, University of Liverpool, UK.
• February 2008 – July 2011: Postgraduate PhD student at the University of Liverpool
• March 2004 - July 2007: Deputy Director, Department of Anatomy and Histology and Asst. lecturer in College of Veterinary Medicine, Al-Qadisiyah University, Iraq.
• October 2001 - February 2004: Veterinarian Doctor, College of Veterinary Medicine, Al-Qadisiyah University, Iraq.
• October 2000 – October 2001: Resident Doctor in Al-Diwaniyha Veterinary Hospital, Al-Qadisiyah, Iraq.