Brexit Support FAQs Continued

Click on each FAQ for more information:

  • What happens when I have completed the application for settled status process?

    open-content-icon

    When you have completed the application for settled status process and your status has been confirmed, you will be provided with log in details to view this information online. Please note that a paper confirmation is not provided.

  • I commute to the EU regularly for personal reasons - am I eligible to apply for settled status?

    open-content-icon

    It will depend on the circumstances of your commuting arrangements as to whether you are eligible to apply for settled status. You will need to be able to demonstrate that you are in the UK for at least six months out of every 12 month period during the five years that you are claiming for.

    For example, if your main residence is in the UK and you commute to an EU country at weekends, then you will be able to demonstrate that you meet the ‘residence’ criteria if you can show that you have not been out of the country for more than six months in any given 12 month period. However, if your main residence is in an EU country and you commute to the UK for one or two days per week, your main residence is considered to be the EU country that you live in and not the UK. Therefore, it is unlikely that you would be eligible to apply for settled status.

    The government has confirmed that the rights of frontier workers will be protected after the UK leaves the EU, providing they can show that the arrangement started whilst the UK was still in the EU. Further information about what frontier workers will need to do will be published by the government in due course.

     

  • I am away from the UK for business / personal reasons - can I still apply for settled status?

    open-content-icon

    Yes, overseas applicants are able to apply for settled status.

  • I am planning to apply for UK citizenship in the future. How will Brexit affect me?

    open-content-icon

    If you are an EU national you are not required to obtain UK citizenship in order to stay and work in the UK. You will be able to retain all of your existing rights once you have applied under the EU Settlement Scheme.

    However, if you do choose to apply for UK citizenship, you will need to demonstrate that you meet the criteria that are in place at the time of submitting your application. You should also be aware that some countries do not allow you to hold more than one nationality and so it is important to check whether you will be required to relinquish your current nationality after you have obtained UK citizenship.

    Important note for German nationals

    Please be aware that German nationals applying for UK citizenship after the UK has left the EU will be required to relinquish their German nationality. However, if you obtained UK citizenship before the UK leaves the EU then you will be able to retain your German citizenship.