Tier 4 Visa Pilot Scheme


Posted on: 6 March 2018 in Student Experience


The University of Liverpool is pleased to have been selected by the Home Office to take part in an extension to a current pilot scheme which provides one-year master's students with the opportunity to benefit from a streamlined visa application process, and six months extra time on their visa to look for work.

The pilot has been extended for a third consecutive year, which means it will apply to visa applications for entry 2018/19 and the scheme is highly valued by participants and is an attractive offer for eligible international applicants.

The key features of the scheme mean that eligible students will be granted six months leave after their course end date which will be helpful if an international student would like to stay on in the UK to look for work.

Another benefit of the pilot scheme is that students are not required to submit financial or academic qualification documentation with their visa application.

Although under the pilot scheme students do not have to submit financial and academic documentation to UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI), they are still required to meet the Tier 4 requirements and Immigration Rules, including the requirement to maintain funds for 28 days when they submit their online application. Documentation can be requested or may be required for a spot-check. If students are asked for their documents and cannot provide them their application will be refused. You can find further information in Annex 6 of the Tier 4 policy guidance on the Government website

Students are eligible for the pilot scheme if they are applying for a Tier 4 visa to start a one-year taught master's degree at the University of Liverpool, and they apply for entry clearance from overseas or from within the UK, following successful completion of an undergraduate or previous postgraduate degree.

Students on the pilot scheme will also still need to submit an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate and a Tuberculosis (TB) screening certificate if the course they are applying for or the country they live in requires these additional clearances.


Further information on the Tier 4 visa pilot scheme is available on our website here.