Leverhulme Research Centre for Functional Materials Design Materials Discovery Symposium, September 2022
Location: Anfield Stadium Registration: Main Stand reception, Anfield Stadium
Oral Presentations: The Dugout, 2nd Floor, Main Stand
PROGRAMME: DAY ONE - Wednesday 21st September 2022
09.00 – 10.00 |
Registration and Coffee |
10.00 – 10.15 |
Welcome & Intro to the LRCProfessor Andrew I CooperDirector, Leverhulme Research Centre for Functional Materials Design |
Session 1, Chaired by: Prof Matthew Rosseinsky | |
10.15 - 10.45 |
Translating the enormous promise of complex oxides to working devicesProfessor Judith DriscollUniversity of Cambridge, UK |
10.45 – 11.15 |
Data-driven Materials DiscoveryProfessor Jacqui ColeUniversity of Cambridge, UK |
11.15 – 11.45 |
Coffee break |
11.45 – 12.15 |
Coordinating and reconfiguring swarms of objects at extreme dimensionsProfessor Sándor FeketeBraunschweig University of Technology, Germany |
12.15-12.45 |
Designing a Programmable Material Made of Autonomous RobotsProfessor Julien BourgeoisUniverstė Bourgogne Franche-Comtė, FEMTO-ST Institute, France |
12.45-14.00 |
Lunch and Poster Session |
Session 2, Chaired by: Dr Edward Pyzer-Knapp |
|
14.00 – 14.30 |
Structure design and band gap engineering from mixed anion building blocksDr. Houria KabbourUnité de Catalyse et Chimie du Solide, France |
14.30-15.00 |
Employing Chemical Heuristics in Computational Materials Design of Functional MaterialsProfessor David ScanlonUniversity College London, UK |
15.00-15.30 |
Scheduling Theory and Its Application to Chemical ProductionProfessor Prudence WongUniversity of Liverpool, UK |
15.30-16.00 |
Coffee Break |
16.00 – 16.30 |
Materials that compute: 21 Molecular algorithms using reprogrammable DNA self-assemblyProfessor Damien WoodsMaynooth University, Ireland |
16.30 – 17.00 |
Self-Optimising Industry 4.0 Chemical Reaction Platforms for Multi-objective and Multistep Process DevelopmentProfessor Richard BourneUniversity of Leeds, UK |
PROGRAMME: DAY TWO – Thursday 22nd September 2022
Session 3, Chaired by: Dr. Anna Slater / Charlotte Boot |
|
09.00 – 09.30 |
Coffee Breakfast |
09.30 - 10.00 |
Superconductivity in infinite-layer nickelatesProfessor Harold Y. HwangStanford University, USA |
10.00 – 10.30 |
Defects and Disorder in Electronic OxidesProfessor Elizabeth C. DickeyCarnegie Mellon University, USA |
10.30 – 11.00 |
Getting into shape – Precision polymer nanoparticlesProfessor Rachel O'ReillyUniversity of Birmingham, UK |
11.00 – 11.30 |
Coffee Break |
11.30 – 12.00 |
Designing polymers for energy in the digital ageDr. Brett HelmsLawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA |
12.00 – 12.30 |
Designing High Performing Semiconducting PolymersProfessor Ian McCullochUniversity of Oxford, UK |
12.30 – 14.00 |
Lunch & poster session |
Session 4, Chaired by: Prof. Andrew Cooper |
|
14.00 – 14:30 |
Accelerating the discovery and evaluation of sorbents for sustainable gas separationsProfessor Camille PetitImperial College London, United Kingdom |
14.30 – 15.00 |
Flexible Automation: A New Approach to Meet Evolving ChallengesDr. Jason HeinUniversity of British Columbia, USA |
15.00 – 15.30 |
New Ways in Automating Research and Development LaboratoriesProfessor Kerstin ThurowUniversity of Rostock, Germany |
15.30 – 16.00 |
Coffee Break |
16.00 – 16.30 |
It's a machine's world: How automation and machine learning reshapes polymer chemistryProfessor Tanja JunkersMonash University, Australia |
16.30 – 17.00 |
Billions upon billions of moleculesProfessor Alan Aspru GuzikUniversity of Toronto, Canada |
17.00 – 18:45 |
Anfield Stadium Tours (Pre-booked) & Networking Drinks |
19:00 – 22:00 |
Conference dinner for seating at 19:00 in The Chemistry Suite, 3rd Floor, Main Stand, Anfield Stadium |
PROGRAMME: DAY THREE – Friday 23rd September 2018
Session 5, Chaired by: Prof. Taylor Sparks |
|
09.00 – 09.30 |
Coffee Breakfast |
09.30 - 10.00 |
Exploring Catalyst-Support Interfaces with Faceted Perovskite NanoparticlesProfessor Kenneth R. PoeppelmeierNorthwestern University, USA |
10.00 – 10.30 |
Meta-learning adaptive deep kernel Gaussian processes for molecular property predictionProfessor José Miguel Hernández-LobatoUniversity of Cambridge, UK |
10.30 – 11.00 |
Towards molecular design in allosteric processes through unsupervised, multiscale learning on atomistic graphsProfessor Sophia YalirakiImperial College London, UK |
11.00 – 11.30 |
Coffee Break |
11.30 – 12. 00 |
Complementary Artificial Intelligence for Sustained InnovationProfessor James EvansUniversity of Chicago, USA |
12.00 – 12.30 |
Advancement of Zintl Phases from Curiosities to Thermoelectric MaterialsProfessor Susan KauzlarichUniversity of California, Davis Campus, USA |
12.30 – 14.00 |
Lunch & poster session |
Session 6, Chaired by: TBC |
|
14.00 – 14:30 |
Voltage & Current Controlled Nanomagnetism for Memory and LogicProfessor Lucas CarettaBrown University, USA |
14.30 – 15.00 |
Topology and ChiralityProfessor Claudia FelserMax Planck Institute Chemical Physics of Solids, Germany |
15.00 – 15.30 |
Excitement in Materials Research: from material design to social implementationProfessor Hideo HosonoTokyo Institute of Technology, Japan |
15.30 – 16.00 |
Poster Prize Presentation & Close |