Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

What information do we collect?

‘Personal information’ means any information which relates to or identifies you as an individual.

Who will process my personal information?

The information provided here applies to the use, sharing and disclosure of your personal information

Explanation of how online application works

Account Registration

In order to apply for a vacancy using the E-Recruitment service, you are required to register your details, and confirm that you agree to the Terms and Conditions. Registered users of the system may create, maintain, and submit applications for specific vacancies at the University of Liverpool.

  • To apply for a position, you should select the post you are interested in and click to apply.
  • To submit an application, you will be required to supply information. The information required will vary depending on the requirements of the post, but will typically include contact details, equality and diversity details, qualification details, employment history, referee details and details relating to your eligibility for the post.
  • You may log on as many times as you wish to complete an application and may save your progress in draft stage. Information held in an application form prior to submitting the application is not visible to University of Liverpool. However, once an application is submitted it is not possible to make any further changes/edits.
  • When your application is complete, please ensure to click ‘submit’ to formally make the application.

What do we do with your personal information?

The University will use the details you provide on your application form, together with the supporting documents requested and additional details provided by any referees and recorded following any interview process to process your application from application through selection and interview processes and if selected to support and enable your appointment into the vacancy including any manual or electronic communications related to the processes.

  • If you are required to undergo certain additional recruitment checks or procedures as part of the job application and offer process (e.g. criminal convictions checks via the Disclosure and Barring Service; UK Visas and Immigration data to allow The University to apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship and the relevant Right to Work if required; any pre-employment medical checks if applicable) the data will be held on your HR records to evidence compliance to legislation and to support any UK visa and Immigration audits or investigations.  

What is the purpose and legal basis of the processing?

The University will process the personal information provided on your application and the other information referred to above for the purposes of identifying you, processing your application, verifying the information provided and assessing your suitability for the role (including any relevant criminal convictions, UK Visas and Immigration data, your Right to Work status and any pre-employment medical checks), deciding whether to offer you a job, communicating that outcome (together with any feedback) and transferring if you are successful your applicant data into your employee records to enable appointment. This data will also be used to register you for access to the University IT network and relevant systems, staff card issue, car parking use and payroll processing. We will also use the Disclosure and Barring Service information (not the outcome) for monitoring purposes, to check appropriate payments have been made and to evidence, if required at any future point in time, the appropriate procedure was conducted as part of the recruitment process.  

We may also use or disclose the information provided for the following statutory or public interest purposes:

  • To prevent or detect fraud.
  • To help us to provide individual support and reasonable workplace adjustments for any disability, as requested by you.
  • To provide statutory returns required by applicable legislation.
  • To meet our statutory obligations with specific reference to the Equality Act 2010.
  • For Equal Opportunities monitoring.
  • For monitoring the effectiveness of our policies and procedures.
  • To respond to Freedom of Information requests using anonymised data.
  • For research and statistical purposes, but no information which could identify you will be published.
  • To apply for appropriate quality awards using anonymised data.

If you are a current employee, then we may use the information (including equalities information) you provide in any application you submit to update the employment records we already hold on you.

We consider the processing of your personal information for the above purposes to be either necessary for us to take steps with a view to creating a contractual relationship with you (e.g. to assess your application for employment with us), or necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. equal opportunities monitoring), or necessary for the performance of tasks we carry out in the public interest (e.g. non-statutory reporting or research). We require you to provide us with the information we ask for during the application process in order to assess your application properly except where its supply is marked as optional. Application decisions are not automated.

Who might we share it with?

As well as circulating your application and related materials to the appropriate staff at the University, we will share your personal information for the above purposes as relevant and necessary with:

  • Your referees.
  • Where relevant and necessary, any College(s) you may become connected to.
  • Where relevant and as required to administer relevant recruitment checks and procedures, the Disclosure and Barring Service or UK Visas and Immigration to allow The University to apply for a Certificate of Sponsorship and the relevant Right to Work.  
  • Where relevant and as required for some posts, NHS organisations (e.g. NHS Trusts or Local Education Training Boards).
  • Companies or organisations providing specific services to, or on behalf of, the University.
  • Any Official Government body if required by law to provide e.g. linked to Fraud or any police/national security matter.

How is my personal information used if I become a member of staff?

Your full application stays in Recruitment module. The following transfers to your staff record either electronically or via manual input if you are appointed– personal details, Right to work (including Visa , passport details and/or Certificate of sponsorship data) , Equal opportunities information, and if entered qualifications and employment history.

If you are accepted, the University will also return data about you to the Higher Education Statistics Agency (as described on HESA’s website at https://www.hesa.ac.uk/about/regulation/data-protection/notices) and other external agencies, as required.

How can I access my personal information?

You have the right to access the personal information that is held about you by the University. Further details are set out on the University’s data protection webpages at https://www.liverpool.ac.uk/legal/data_protection/policy/

You also have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you, to delete personal information, or otherwise restrict our processing, or to object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us.

How long is my information kept?

If you are successful, your information will be kept as part of your staff record for the duration of your employment. If you are unsuccessful, your information will be normally kept for one year after the completion of the application process (except if the person appointed to the post is sponsored under the UK's points-based immigration system, when we are required to retain the applications of all candidates shortlisted for final interview for one year or until a Home Office compliance officer has examined and approved them, whichever is the longer period). Information about how long different types of information are retained by the University is published at https://www.liverpool.ac.uk/csd/records-management/records-management-policy/

Who can I contact?

If you have any questions about how your personal information is used, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please consult the University’s data protection webpages at https://www.liverpool.ac.uk/legal/data_protection/policy/ . If you need further assistance, please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer Vicki Heath at LegalServices@liverpool.ac.uk

How do I complain?

If you are not happy with the way your information is being handled, or with the response received from us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk/).