Staff Directory: Physics

Name Title Telephone
+44 (0)151
email
 
 

Head of Department

 
Prof Carsten Welsch Head of Department
Mrs Angie Reid Secretary to Head of Department/Management Services Administrator  
 

Academic Staff

 
 

Professors

 
Prof Constantinos Andreopoulos Professor  
Prof Themis Bowcock Professor  
Prof Marielle Chartier Professor  
Prof Vin Dhanak Professor  
Prof Monica D'Onofrio Professor  
Prof Ken Durose Professor  
Prof Tim Greenshaw Professor  
Prof Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg Professor  
Prof David Joss Professor  
Prof Max Klein Professor  
Prof Uta Klein Professor  
Prof Christopher Lucas Professor  
Prof Neil McCauley Professor  
Prof Andrew Mehta Professor  
Prof Paul Nolan Professor  
Prof Robert Page Professor  
Prof Tara Shears Professor  
Prof Christos Touramanis Professor  
Prof Tim Veal Professor  
Prof Joost Vossebeld Professor  
Prof Peter Weightman Professor  
Prof Andrzej Wolski Professor  
 

Readers

 
Dr Andrew Boston Reader  
Dr Joachim Rose Reader  
 

Senior Lecturers

 
Dr Jonathan Alaria Senior Lecturer  
Dr Helen Boston Senior Lecturer  
Dr Sergey Burdin Senior Lecturer  
Dr Bradley Cheal Senior Lecturer  
Dr Laura Harkness-Brennan Senior Lecturer  
Dr David Hutchcroft Senior Lecturer  
Dr Frank Jaeckel Senior Lecturer  
Dr Konstantinos Mavrokoridis Senior Lecturer  
Dr Eddie Paul Senior Lecturer  
Dr Hem Sharma Senior Lecturer  
 

Lecturers

 
Dr Chris Edmonds Lecturer  
Dr Jan Kretzschmar Lecturer  
Dr David Martin Lecturer  
Dr Liam O'Brien Lecturer  
Dr Nikolaos Rompotis Lecturer  
Dr Helen Vaughan Lecturer  
 

Senior Research Fellows

 
Prof Peter Butler Nuclear Physics  
Prof Gianluigi Casse Particle Physics  
Dr Trevor Farrell Research Fellow    
Dr Tim Jones Particle Physics  
 

Research Fellows

 
Dr Jonathon Coleman Royal Society Research Fellow - Particle Physics  
Dr Paul Dervan Particle Physics  
Mr Robert Fay Particle Physics  
Dr Liam Gaffney Ernest Rutherford Research Fellow - Nuclear Physics  
Mr Ashley Greenall Particle Physics  
Dr Yvonne Grunder Royal Society University Research Fellow  
Dr Paul Harrison Condensed Matter Physics  
Dr Jon Major EPSRC Fellow - Condensed Matter Physics  
Dr Javier Resta Lopez Marie Curie Fellow (Accelerator Physics)  
Mr Volodymyr Rodin Marie Curie Fellow (Accelerator Physics)  
Mr Dave Seddon Nuclear Physics  
Mr Nigel Smith Particle Physics    
Mr Peter Sutcliffe Particle Physics  
Mr Paul Thompson Condensed Matter Physics  
Mr Jim Thornhill Nuclear Physics  
Dr Ricardo Torres Project Manager oPAC (Accelerator Physics)  
Dr Ilya Tsurin Particle Physics  
Mr Phil Turner Particle Physics    
Dr Paul Unsworth Condensed Matter Physics  
Miss Bianca Veglia Marie Curie Fellow (Accelerator Physics)  
Miss Milena Vujanovic Marie Curie Fellow (Accelerator Physics)  
Mr Yelong Wei Marie Curie Fellow (Accelerator Physics)    
Miss Jacinta Yap Marie Curie Fellow (Accelerator Physics)  
 

Research Staff

 
Miss Bruna Baggio Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics)  
Dr John Bland Particle Physics  
Dr Laurence Bouchenoire Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics)  
Dr Matthew Buckland Research Associate (Nuclear Physics)  
Dr Carlos Chavez Barajas Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr David Christie Research Associate (Accelerator Physics)  
Dr Emilia Cruz Alaniz Research Associate (Accelerator Physics)  
Dr Michael Day Research Associate  
Dr Stephen Dennis Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Karlis Dreimanis Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Stephen Farry Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Carl Gwilliam Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Helen Hayward Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Karol Hennessy Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Mr Mark Ibison Research Associate (Accelerator Physics)  
Mr Steve Jones Systems Administrator (Particle Physics)  
Dr Daniel Judson Research Associate (Nuclear Physics)  
Dr Angeline Kasina Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics)  
Dr Narender Kumar Research Associate (Accelerator Physics)  
Dr Jian Liu Research Associate (Nuclear Physics)  
Dr Krishanu Majumdar Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Carl Metelko Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr David Payne Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Joe Price Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Adrian Pritchard Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Petteri Pusa Research Associate (Nuclear Physics)  
Dr Kurt Rinnert Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Yan-Jie Schnellbach Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Michele Siggel-King Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics)  
Dr James Smallcombe Research Associate (Nuclear Physics)  
Dr Caroline Smith Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics)  
Mr George Stavrakis Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Jon Taylor Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Mr Paul Thompson Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics)  
Dr Ka Ming Tsui Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr William Turner Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Eva Vilella-Figueras Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Mr David Wells Nuclear Physics  
Dr Didier Wermeille Research Associate (Condensed Matter Physics)  
Mr Joseph Wolfenden Research Associate (Accelerator Physics)  
Dr Sven Wonsak Research Associate (Particle Physics)  
Dr Hao Zhang Research Associate (Accelerator Physics)  
 

Professional Services Staff

 
Miss Sarah Annand Physics Outreach Officer  
Mr Constantinos Astreos Commercial Development Manager  
Miss Carole Burgess Student Experience Coordinator (Physics)  
Mrs Julie Clark Particle Physics Finance Administrator  
Mrs Lesley-Anne Corbidge Management Services Administrator - Surface Science Research Centre  
Miss Ayesha Kamarudin Project Administrator, Cockcroft Institute  
Mrs Janet Kennedy Student Experience Administrator (Postgraduate Taught)  
Mr Kane Murphy Student Experience Apprentice - Physics  
Dr Zuzana Oriou Project Manager, Cockcroft Institute  
Mrs Angie Reid HoD PA/Management Services Administrator  
Mrs Marj Robson Postgraduate Research Administrator  
Mrs Maria Rodgers Catering Assistant  
Mr Joe Shier Student Experience Administrative Assistant - Physics  
Dr Ricardo Torres Project Manager, Cockcroft Institute  
Mrs Alexandra Welsch Project Web Developer, Cockcroft Institute  
 

Technical Staff/Research Groups

 
Mr Kieran Bridges Technician (PP)    
Mr Liam Boynton Technician (PP)  
Mr John Carroll Technician (PP)    
Mr Christopher Everett Technician (NP)  
Mr Kieran Green Technician (NP)  
Mr Philip Harding Technician    
Mr John Kervin Technician (CMP)  
Mr Michael Lockwood Technician (PP)  
Mr Robert Malley Technician (PP)  
Mr Marcin Poblocki Technician (NP)  
Mr Samuel Powell Electronics Technician (PP)  
Mr David Sim Technician (PP)  
Mr Alan Taylor Technician (PP)  
Mr Anthony Watling Technician (PP)  
Mr Mike Wormald Technical Research Supervisor (PP)  
 

Technical Staff/Workshop

 
Mr Mark Whitley Workshop Team Leader  
Mr Paul Cook Workshop Support Technician  
Mr Peter Cooke Head of Advanced Materials Group  
Mr Mark Farrell Workshop Technician  
Mr Daniel Hollywood Deputy Workshop Team Leader  
Mr Emlyn Jones Workshop Technician  
Mr Warren Jones Advanced Materials Group Apprentice  
Mr Robert Malley Workshop Technician  
Mr Kevin Mccormick Mechanical Engineering Developer  
Mr Paul Sinclair Advanced Materials Group Technician  
Mr Anthony Watling Workshop Technician  
Electronics Workshop      
Mechanical Workshop (G03)      
Workshop Common Room      
 

Emeritus, Honorary Research Fellows and Visiting Professors

 
Prof Thomas Aumann Visiting Professor    
Dr Desmond Barber Visiting Professor  
Dr Steve Barrett Senior Research Fellow  
Em P John Dainton Emeritus Professor  
Prof Tony Fisher Visiting Professor  
Dr John Fry Senior Research Fellow  
Prof Gerald Gabrielse Visiting Professor    
Dr Peter Kostka Visiting Professor  
Dr Mats Lindroos Visiting Professor  
Dr Stephen Maxfield Senior Research Fellow  
Prof Alan Nahum Visiting Professor  
Dr Girish Patel Particle Physics  
Mr Michael Poole Visiting Professor    
Dr John Simpson Visiting Professor  
Dr Graham Smith    
Susan Smith Visiting Professor    
Mr V Suller Visiting Professor    
Prof Azzam Taktak Visiting Professor  
Prof Mike Tyndel Visiting Professor    
Dr Paul Warren Visiting Professor    
 

University Teachers

 
Mr Peter Bryant Honorary Recognised Teacher  
 

Teaching Fellows

 
Dr Peter Rowlands Honorary Teaching Fellow    
 

Stephenson Institute for Renewable Energy

 
Dr Jonathan Alaria Lecturer  
Dr Max Birkett Research Associate  
Dr Kieran Cheetham Research Associate  
Prof Vin Dhanak Reader  
Prof Ken Durose Professor  
Dr Oliver Hutter Research Associate  
Dr Frank Jaeckel Lecturer  
Dr Jon Major Research Fellow  
Dr Asim Mumtaz Lecturer and Academic Manager: Centre for Doctoral Training in New & Sustainable Photovoltaics  
Dr Laurie Phillips Research Associate  
Prof Tim Veal Professor  
Mr Vincent Vasey Research Technician  
 

Facilities

 
Basement Corridor      
Colloquia Room (323)      
Departmental Fax      
Head of Department Fax      
History Of Science      
Library (417a)      
Small Conference Room (306)      
Staff Seminar Room (337)      
Stores (Foyer)      
Student Office (408)      
 

LJMU Teaching Studies

 
LJMU AstroPhysics Centre      
 

Nuclear Structure Research Group

 
Computing Area (201a)      
Lab (201d)      
Lab (201f)      
Environmental Rad. Lab (G01)      
Fax - N.S.R.G.      
Secretary - N.S.R.G.      
Fax - Research Assistants      
 

Particle Physics Research Group

 
Computing Area (201b)      
P/Grad. Students Yr1 Rm 2.03      
P/Grad Students Yr3 Rm 2.25      
Clean Room (G01g)      
Clean Room (G01l)      
Clean Room (G01m)      
Clean Room (G01n)      
Lab (G01p)      
Secretary - P.P.R.G.      
 

Condensed Matter Research Group

 
Chemistry Lab (202)      
Helium Liquefier Room (B17)      
Fax - C.M.R.G.