2007 Conference: Beyond Slavery in the Iberian Atlantic

Conference organised by the Rethinking the Iberian Atlantic project and the Centre for the Study of International Slavery (CSIS). The CSIS is a partnership between the University of Liverpool and National Museums Liverpool.


Conference information


Conference programme

 Please click on paper titles to view the abstracts. Please click here to see photos from the conference.
 
 

Thursday 13 September 2007

12:00 - 14:00 Welcome, Registration & Sandwich Lunch
14:00 - 15:00
Opening Keynote

Walter Mignolo (Duke):
Dispensable Lives in the Atlantic World: Enslaved Africans, Indigenous Genocide and the European Holocaust

15:15 - 16:15
Session 1: Challenging Paradigms in Atlantic Studies:
Beyond the Sugar Economy in 19C and early 20C Cuba

Benita Sampedro Vizcaya (Hofstra University):
Taking the Transatlantic Turn (in Rethinking Colonial Latin American Studies)

Evelyn Jennings (Saint Lawrence):
Circuits of Labor in mid-Nineteenth Century Cuba and the Paradigms of Atlantic and Slavery Studies

16:15 - 16:45 Refreshments
16:45 - 17:45
Session 2: The Many Faces of ‘Slavery’:
Labour and Migration in 19C and early 20C Cuba

Christopher Paetzold:
Spanish Immigrants and the End of Slavery in Cuba: the Social and Political Construction of Cuba, 1886-1930

Margaret Brehony (NUI Galway):
"Paddy on the Railroad" Irish railroad workers in Cuba 1835 - 1844

18:00 - 19:00
Public Keynote

James Sweet (Wisconsin):
Beyond Slavery: Africanising Iberian Atlantic History

19:30 - 20:30 Reception

Friday 14 September 2007 

8:00 - 9:00 Tea and Coffee
9:00 - 10:00
Session 3: Circuits of the Trade:
Portugal and Cabo Verde in the 16C and 17C

F. Ribeiro da Silva (Leiden):
The Portuguese slave trade circuits in the "Iberian Atlantic" (1580-1640)

Tobias Green (Birmingham):
The Slave Trade and Hegemony in Cabo Verde, 16th-17th Centuries

10:15 - 11:15
Session 4: Agency and the Historical Record

Omar H. Ali (Towson):
Muslim Africans in the Iberian Atlantic, 1521-1888

Bob Goodwin:
Esteban Dorantes

11:15 - 11:45 Refreshments
11:45 - 13:15
Session 5: Beyond Slavery in Post-Colonial Culture and Literature, Part 1

Lisa Surwillo (Stanford):
Basque Slave Traders and their Atlantic in the Novels of Pio Baroja

Kirsty Hooper (Liverpool):
Transatlantic Interpretations of Spain?s Colonial Legacy: Eva Canel and Blanca de los Rios

Luis Perez-Simon (Paris IV - Sorbonne):
Of blackamoors and blackouts: From Slavery to Marginality in 20th Century Cuban Literature

13:15 - 15:00 Lunch Buffet
15:00 - 16:00
Session 6: Beyond Slavery in Post-Colonial Culture and Literature, Part 2

Anne-Marie Pouchet (Ohio State):
The new slave: the plight of the immigrant in Fatima de los Naufragios(1998) by Lourdes Ortiz

Tom Harrington (Trinity, Dublin):
Gaieta Buigas i Monrava: Shaper of Public Space in Barcelona and Montevideo
16:15 - 17:15
Session 7: Hybridity and Agency:
Labour and Migration in 19C and early 20C Iberian West Africa

Gerhard Seibert (IICT, Lisbon):
Beyond slavery in Cape Verde and Sao Tome e Principe. A comparison of two African Creole societies

David Aworawo (Lagos):
The Fernandinos: Slavery, Migration and Social transformation in Spanish Guinea up to 1967

17:15 - 17:45 Refreshments
17:45 - 18:45
Keynote

Professor Francisco Bethencourt (King's College London):
The different impact of the slave trade on Africa, Brazil and Spanish America

19:00 - 22:30 Conference Dinner


Saturday 15 September 2007

8:00 - 9:00 Tea and Coffee
9:00 - 10:00
Session 8: Theologies of Slavery

Damian Costello:
Theological Hermeneutics and the Growth of African Slavery in Early Colonial Latin America

Andrew Redden (Bristol):
The Problem of Witchcraft, Slavery and Jesuits in Seventeenth-Century New Granada
10:15 - 11:15
Session 9: Looking Beyond Slavery in the Americas:
Marronage, Race, and Freedom

Linda M. Rupert (UNC Greensboro):
Maritime Marronage, Imperial Rivalries, and Freedom in the Circum-Caribbean, 1680-1790

Gabriel Paquette (Trinity, Cambridge):
Slavery, Abolition and European Immigration in Jose da Silva Lisboa`s Political and Economic Thought (c. 1800-1830)
11:15 - 11:45 Refreshments
11:45 - 12:45
Session 10: Looking Beyond Slavery in Europe:
Manumission, Race, and Abolition

Jose Lingna Nafafe (Birmingham):
Abolitionist Movements in the Portuguese Kingdom and Europe 17th Century: Lourenco Mendoca da Silva, Race, Identity and Difference

Baltasar Fra-Molinero & Sue E. Houchins (Bates College, Maine):  
From Golden Child to Bride of Christ: The Experience of an African Nun in Eighteenth-Century Spain

12:45 - 14:30 Lunch Buffet
14:30 - 16:00
Session 11: Imaginary Islands

Claire Williams (Liverpool):
Re-branding Paradise: The Reinvention of Sao Tome and Principe

Raquel Ribeiro (Liverpool):
Imaginary islands and migrant figures - a comparison between Jose Saramago`s Iberian Atlantic and Maria Gabriela Llansol`s European Edenic Space

Carmen Ramos Villar (Sheffield):
When an Island has consciousness: self-imagining in A Ilha Decima by Maria Luisa Soares
16:00 - 16:30
Closing discussion