What visa do you need?

It is your responsibility to make sure that you have the correct visa to study on the course.

In order to study on this course you will need to show one of the following when you attend for your registration:

For non-EU students:

  • Your passport with a short-term study visa (student visitor visa); or
  • Your passport with a PBS Dependent visa; or
  • Your passport with any other visa giving permission to study (however, please note that if you intend to enter the country on a Tier 4 visa then the Pre-sessional Course may be more suitable for you).

*Please note that you can also study on Activate English for up to 30 days on a Standard or General Visitor visa as long as the main reason for your visit to the UK is not study.

For EU students:

  • An EU passport (EU students do not require a visa).

Applying for your visa before you come to the UK

Unless you are an EU national, you should normally apply for a short-term student visa (student visitor visa) before you come to the UK.  Please see the Home Office website for advice and information on how to apply for a short-term study visa - https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa.  You can also find further advice and information on the website for the UK Council for International Student Affairs - http://www.ukcisa.org.uk/International-Students/Preparing--planning/Visas-and-immigration/Student-Visitor-visa/.  If you have any questions about how to apply for a visa then please contact our International Advice and Guidance Team at ist@liverpool.ac.uk.

In order to obtain a short-term study visa (student visitor visa) letter, please contact the English Language Centre at elc@liverpool.ac.uk.  You should submit the letter we send you with your short-term study visa (student visitor visa) application.

Getting your visa on arrival

If you are a non-visa national (i.e. your country of nationality is not on the following list - click here) and are intending to study for less than 6 months then you can get a visa on entry to the UK without having to apply for it before you leave your home country.  However, it is much safer to apply for your short-term student visa (student visitor visa) before you come to the UK so you know you have the correct visa and to avoid any problems when you arrive for your course.

If you are not a visa national and you choose to travel to the UK without a short-term student visa (student visitor visa), or if you do not have enough time to apply for a short-term student visa before coming to the UK, then you will need to make sure that you are issued with the correct visa when you arrive in the UK.

If the main purpose of your visit to the UK is to study on Activate English or if you intend to study on Activate English for more than 30 days in total, it is your responsibility to make it clear to the Immigration Officer on arrival that you intend to study in the UK on a short course and that you need a short-term student visa (student visitor visa) and not just a visitor visa.  You should make sure that you carry with you a short-term student visa (student visitor visa) letter from the ELC.  You should keep this in your hand luggage and show this to the Immigration Officer on arrival in the UK.